Savers Beware - Rate Cuts Become More Widespread - Savings - News - Moneyfacts

News

Savers Beware - Rate Cuts Become More Widespread

Savers Beware - Rate Cuts Become More Widespread

Category: Savings

Updated: 31/10/2008
First Published: 28/03/2006

MONEYFACTS ARCHIVE
This article was correct at the time of publication. It is now over 6 months old so the content may be out of date.

With base rate now unchanged for almost nine months, consumers may have become complacent when it comes to reviewing their savings products, assuming their rates are safe. However, as our research teams at Moneyfacts have reported, this is certainly not the case. Rachel Thrussell, Head of Savings at moneyfacts.co.uk comments:

“The latest seven institutions to announce rate cuts follow closely in the footsteps of 25 providers which have reduced their rates since the new year. The now, long list contains many of the market-leading providers including AA, Halifax, Heritable Banks, Northern Rock and the Yorkshire Building Society. If, as predicted the base rate falls later this year providers will almost certainly reduce rates further – a double whammy for consumers.

Institutions Rate ChangeWEF
Cambridge BSrates reduced by up to 0.10%10.3.06
Derbyshire BSrates reduced by up to 0.40%16.3.06
Halifaxrates reduced by up to 0.15%23.3.06
Heritable Bankrates reduced by 0.10%29.3.06
Intelligent Financerates reduced by 0.10%31.3.06
Northern Rockrates reduced by 0.10%13.3.06
Norwich & Peterborough BSrates reduced by up to 0.20%23.3.06

“With over a third of these providers cutting rates across the board, and some imposing rate reductions as large as 0.45%, consumers would have almost certainly noticed a significant change to their interest returns, especially with average instant access rates around 2 to 3%.

“The recently published financial reports of the ‘big four’ suggest falling retail profits within the UK, so are these rate reductions another means to boost the bottom line?

“With profit margins diminishing and competition growing, keeping a healthy balance between deposits and lending will be key to retail banking success. A small savings cut of, say, 0.05% may go unnoticed by many consumers and will cause minimal customer loss, but can prove a very considerable saving when applied to the collective sum of consumers deposits, potentially a huge pot of money!

ISA customers hit by cuts too

“With the ISA season upon us, we have seen many providers launching new mini cash ISA products or revamping their existing range to attract the new pool of customers come 6 April. If previous years are anything to go by, many of the top rates may only be around for a matter of a few weeks.

“However, rather unexpectedly, we have also seen three mini cash ISA providers reduce their rates within the last week, in some cases by as much as a quarter percent. Is this the start of things to come?

Institutions ProductRate Change WEF
Birmingham MidshiresMini Cash ISAreduced by 0.25%6.4.06
HalifaxISA Saver Directreduced by 0.25%6.4.06
ISA Saverreduced by up to 0.15%
Cambridge BSInstant Access ISAreduced by up to 0.05%10.3.06
60 Day Notice ISAreduced by 0.05%

“Consumers should ensure they review their savings on a regular basis, as a market leading rate may not stay that way for long. They should keep an eye on the best buy tables published in the national press or on financial comparison websites such as www.moneyfacts.co.uk.”

Disclaimer: Information is correct as of the date of publication (shown at the top of this article). Any products featured may be withdrawn by their provider or changed at any time.

Related Articles

Savings being used as a festive financial buffer

Good news from RCI Bank UK – its latest research shows that many of us are saving more than we were a year ago, but the question is, will you be dipping into that buffer to cover the cost of Christmas?

6 of the best easy access savings accounts

Easy-access savings accounts are as simple as they sound – they allow you to access your money whenever you need it, without having to give advance notice, and they also allow you to pay into them at any time. Here are six of the best.

Start saving for Christmas… 2017!

Christmas is just around the corner and our annual festive splurging is starting to step up, but are you prepared? It may be too late to start saving for this year’s festive spend, but it’s never too early to start for next year’s!
 
Close