Investment Life and Pension Awards 2020 Results | moneyfacts.co.uk

Michelle Monck

Michelle Monck

Consumer Finance Expert
Published: 08/09/2020

The following providers have all been recognised at the Investment, Life and Pension Awards 2020. These awards are made using analysis of product features from the data analysts at Moneyfacts Group, coupled with industry voting.

The providers below are a selection of those who have been commended, highly commended or have won an award this year. The full list of winners can be found on the Moneyfacts Group website. To navigate straight to a particular category, please use the menu on the right hand side.

Best Personal Pension Provider

Award category Company
Winner Aviva
Highly commended Royal London
Commended Prudential UK

Best SIPP Provider

Award category Company
Winner Curtis Banks
Highly commended InvestAcc
Commended Xafinity

Best SSAS Provider

Award category Company
Winner Whitehall Group
Highly commended Rowanmoor
Commended Barnett Waddingham

Best Group Pension Provider

Award category Company
Winner Aegon
Highly commended Scottish Widows
Commended Royal London

Best Income Drawdown Provider

Award category Company
Winner Royal London
Highly commended Prudential UK
Commended Standard Life

Best Equity Release Provider

Award category Company
Winner Canada Life
Highly commended Legal & General Home Finance
Commended Pure Retirement

Best Annuity Provider

Award category Company
Winner Legal & General
Highly commended Just
Commended Canada Life

Equity Release Adviser of the Year

Award category Company
Winner Equity Release Supermarket
Highly commended Key
Commended Viva Retirement Solutions

Retirement Adviser of the Year

Award category Company
Winner Henwood Court Financial Planning
Highly commended Boolers
Commended Lucent Financial Planning

Best Stocks & Shares ISA Provider

Award category Company
Winner Santander
Highly commended Prudential UK
Commended Old Mutual Wealth

 

Best Investment Fund Provider

Award category Company
Winner Rathbone Unit Trust Management
Highly commended Vanguard Asset Management
Commended Premier Miton Investors

 

Best Investment Trust Provider

Award category Company
Winner Aberdeen Standard Investments
Highly commended Baillie Gifford
Commended J.P. Morgan Asset Management

 

Best Multi-Manager Provider

Award category Company
Winner Architas
Highly commended Jupiter Asset Management
Commended Premier Miton Investors

 

Best Absolute Return Fund Provider

Award category Company
Winner Premier Miton Investors
Highly commended Janus Henderson Investors
Commended BNY Mellon

 

Best Passive Fund Provider

Award category Company
Winner Vanguard Asset Management
Highly commended Legal & General Investment Management
Commended iShares

 

Best Discretionary Fund Manager 

Award category Company
Winner Tatton Investment Management
Highly commended Brewin Dolphin
Commended Casterbridge Wealth

 

Best Wrap/Platform

Award category Company
Winner Old Mutual Wealth
Highly commended Transact
Commended Nucleus

 

Best Structured Products Provider

Award category Company
Winner Investec Structured Products
Highly commended Tempo Structured Products
Commended Hilbert Investment Solutions

 

Best Ethical Investment Provider

Award category Company
Winner EdenTree Investment Management
Highly commended Liontrust 
Commended Royal London Asset Management

 

Best Ethical Discretionary Fund Manager

Award category Company
Winner King & Shaxson Ethical
Highly commended Parmenion
Commended Hawksmoor Investment Management

 

Best Junior ISA Provider

Award category Company
Winner Scottish Friendly
Highly commended Shepherds Friendly
Commended AJ Bell Investcentre

 

Investment Adviser of the Year

Award category Company
Winner Investment Solutions Wealth Management
Highly commended Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners
Commended Advanta Wealth

 

Best Tax and Estate Planning Solutions Provider

Award category Company
Winner Octopus Investments
Highly commended Canada Life
Commended TIME Investments

 

Best Investment Bond Provider

Award category Company
Winner Canada Life
Highly commended Prudential UK
Commended Utmost Wealth Solutions

 

Best Venture Capital Trust Provider

Award category Company
Winner Octopus Investments
Highly commended Puma Investments
Commended Foresight Group

 

Tax and Estate Planner of the Year

Award category Company
Winner Mercer & Hole Financial Planning
Highly commended Kellands (Hale)
Commended Magenta Financial Planning

 

Best Term Assurance Provider

Award category Company
Winner Aviva
Highly commended AIG Life
Commended Legal & General

 

Best Income Protection Provider

Award category Company
Winner LV=
Highly commended Cirencester Friendly
Commended Holloway Friendly

 

Best Critical Illness Provider

Award category Company
Winner VitalityLife
Highly commended Aviva
Commended Guardian 

 

Best Group Protection Provider

Award category Company
Winner Canada Life
Highly commended Unum
Commended Aviva UK Health

 

Best Business Protection Provider

Award category Company
Winner Legal & General
Highly commended Aegon
Commended Aviva

 

Protection Adviser of the Year

Award category Company
Winner Watts Mortgage & Wealth Management
Highly commended Drewberry
Commended Weystone Financial

 

Best Private Medical Insurance Provider

Award category Company
Winner VitalityHealth
Highly commended Bupa
Commended AXA PPP healthcare

 

Best Health Cash Plan Provider

Award category Company
Winner WPA
Highly commended Westfield Health
Commended Health Shield

 

Best Investment Service

Award category Company
Winner TIME Investments
Highly commended 7IM
Commended Rathbone Unit Trust Management

 

Best Protection Service

Award category Company
Winner Aegon
Highly commended LV=
Commended Holloway Friendly

 

Best Claims Support

Award category Company
Winner Holloway Friendly
Highly commended Zurich
Commended Shepherds Friendly

 

Best Healthcare Service

Award category Company
Winner Benenden Health
Highly commended The Exeter
Commended VitalityHealth

 

Best Pension Service

Award category Company
Winner InvestAcc
Highly commended Xafinity
Commended Dentons Pension Management Limited

 

Best Equity Release Service

Award category Company
Winner Pure Retirement
Highly commended more2life
Commended Just

 

Best Annuity Service

Award category Company
Winner Just
Highly commended Canada Life
Commended Legal & General

 

Best Structured Products Service

Award category Company
Winner Investec Structured Products
Highly commended Hilbert Investment Solutions
Commended Tempo Structured Products

 

Best Online Service

Award category Company
Winner Parmenion
Highly commended Transact
Commended more2life

 

Service Beyond the Call of Duty

Award category Company
Winner Cirencester Friendly
Highly commended IPM SIPP Administration
Commended InvestAcc

 

Innovation Award

Award category Company
Winner Tavistock Wealth (ACUMEN ESG Protection Portfolio)
Highly commended Legal & General (Rental Protection Plan)
Commended UK Structured Products Association (Portfolio Optimiser)

 

Disclaimer: This information is intended solely to provide guidance and is not financial advice. Moneyfacts will not be liable for any loss arising from your use or reliance on this information. If you are in any doubt, Moneyfacts recommends you obtain independent financial advice.

Cookies

Moneyfacts.co.uk will, like most other websites, place cookies onto your device. This includes tracking cookies.

I accept. Read our Cookie Policy